You are here >   Home
Privacy Statement

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to Australian Motoring Services Pty Ltd ABN 60 100 488 613 (“AMS”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information across our business. It applies to AMS and to each wholly owned subsidiary of AMS (“AMS Group”). It also applies to the use of any AMS Group website.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website and is also available by contacting us on (03) 9601 3311 or emailing us at privacy@theamsgroup.com.au.

Types of Personal Information we collect

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with the AMS Group including, if you are a customer of AMS, the services and benefits (or a request or inquiry you make in relation to such services and benefits) we (or our agents, contractors and third parties) provide to you.

For example:

  • we may collect information about you from vehicle manufacturers where we need this information in order to service and administer a national roadside assistance program – this information may include your name, address, registration number and vehicle identification number (VIN);
  • if you are a participant (or a representative of a participant) in our Star Ratings scheme, we may collect your name, contact information and bank account or credit card details; and
  • if you use a Club membership card to claim a benefit, we may collect membership numbers and transaction information from program partners who participate in the Show Your Card & Save (SYC&S) program.

If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a supplier or job applicant), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or benefits or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How we collect your information

In some cases, we will collect information from you directly such as when you contact us via telephone or electronic means such as the Internet or email.

For example:

  • we may need to collect your personal information to answer an enquiry you make or respond to a complaint made by you in respect of a participant in our Star Ratings scheme;
  • we may need to collect your name and email address where you elect to subscribe to receive promotional material in relation to the Star Ratings scheme, or where you participate in a promotion or competition.

However, given the nature of our business, in most cases we collect the personal information of our customers through third parties such as:

  • Our related companies;
  • The Australian Motoring Clubs;
  • Our business partners who participate in the National Show your Card & Save program;
  • Car dealers and manufacturers who provide vehicle owners nomination data as part of a roadside assistance program and Club membership offers in the sale of vehicles.

Where we collect personal information through third parties, we try to make sure that those third parties inform you of the fact that they will pass your information onto AMS.

In limited circumstances we may receive information where we (or the third party passing the information onto us) have not specifically asked you for it. It may be that someone else has provided your information (for example, if you have received roadside assistance as a gift). In these circumstances, we will determine whether it is necessary for us to collect that information.

If you are providing AMS with information about another person, you must ensure that you have their consent to provide that information and you should tell them who you are giving it to and where they can access a copy of this Privacy Policy.

How we use and disclose Personal Information

We may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with the conduct of our business and the servicing of our customers. For example, if you are a customer, we may use your personal information to develop processes and services to better meet your needs.

We may provide your personal information to our agents, contractors or related companies for the purposes of, or in connection, with the supply of services to you.

For example:

  • we may need to disclose your information to the Australian Motoring Clubs so they can provide roadside assistance services to you; or
  • if you fill out an online form on the Assist Australia website and/ or Show Your Card and Save (“SYC&S”) website, AMS Group may need to disclose your information to our business partners and contracted service providers in order to provide you with the information you request.

Some examples of disclosures though our online forms are:

  • Roadside Assistance: When you submit an Assist Australia online enquiry form, your information may be disclosed to AMS Group contracted service providers to be actioned;
  • SYC&S: When you submit an online enquiry form, your information may be disclosed to AMS Group contracted service providers to be actioned.

Contractors and Agents

AMS Group may contract with third parties to provide services for us.

For example:

  • contractors to provide emergency roadside assistance and towing services to vehicle owners under a national assistance program;
  • printing and mail houses print and distribute correspondence to you.

In all circumstances where AMS Group contracts with third parties, we take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any information disclosed to those parties.

Cross-border Disclosure of personal information

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, personal information collected and held by the AMS Group may be transferred overseas. In particular, we use service providers located overseas to host our customer relationship management (“CRM”) system.

Anonymity

Generally it is not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you. Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. For example, when you are browsing our websites.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We use technology, documented employee procedures and internal monitoring to help ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. In addition, we require high standards of quality from vehicle manufacturers and others who provide us with nomination data about vehicle owners.

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct your personal information if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or not current. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will generally provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about services and benefits that we think might benefit you. For example, when you elect to subscribe or “opt in” to receive our Enewsletters in relation to the Star Ratings scheme.

You can “opt out” from receiving our Enewsletters at any time, in the following ways:

  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our email communications to “opt out” of receiving such communications;
  • By contacting us to let us know if you do not want to receive our Enewsletters.

The AMS Group does not otherwise disclose your personal information to a party outside of the AMS Group for the purposes of allowing that party to direct market its services to you.

Aftermarket Renewal Programs

Where we have been contracted by a car manufacturer to provide roadside assistance to you as part of their roadside assistance program, we may disclose your personal information to them to enable them to send renewal and other offers to you.

Information collected about you online

The only personal information the AMS Group collects from you online, either via the AMS Group internet sites or through e-mail transmission is personal information that you choose to submit to us in this manner.

AMS and its agents may also use cookies, which give messages through your web browser to a web server at the time of use. Each time you request a page from a server, the cookie may facilitate a message to a server to give AMS a clear picture of which areas on the AMS site are accessed. AMS gathers this information to maintain and improve upon the operation of our internet sites.

A cookie is a piece of data that an internet site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Cookies generally allow the internet site you are browsing to interact more efficiently with your computer.

Usually you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept it, however sometimes not accepting a cookie may affect your use of an internet site.

Location – Based Services

Customers of Assist Australia, the Australian Motoring Clubs, our partners and licensees may collect, monitor, store, use and share location data, including the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. This location data may be used by our customers, partners and licensees to provide and improve location based features and services.

Sharing non-personal information

AMS may share non-personal, aggregate, or summary information about you with our business partners or other third parties. For example, we might provide a count of our roadside assistance users from a particular area code.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In doing so, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Australian Motoring Services Pty Ltd
Level 9
459 Little Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Email: privacy@theamsgroup.com.au

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you in writing within 30 working days.

If you are unhappy with the response from AMS, you can direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au 
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
 
Home   |   Our Company   |   Service Network   |   Products & Services   |   Alliances   |   Contact Us
Copyright 2013 by Australian Motoring Services |Privacy Statement|Terms Of Use